18 april 2012

Lied van de week : week 16 - 2012

Hold on - Alabama Shakes



Deze single van Alabama Shakes maakt me al erg nieuwsgierig naar het album Boys and girls. Die interesse werd opgewekt door het ritme, dat zo sterk op de voorgrond staat vanaf de intro, en de zang, die erg Amerikaans en rootsy aandoet, en daar houd ik wel van...

Je kan het album hier kopen.

Lyrics :

Bless my heart.
Bless my soul.
Didn't think I'd make it to 22 years old.
There must be someone up above sayin' "Come on Brittany,
you got to come on up."

 
You got to hold on...
You got to hold on...

So, bless my heart and bless yours too.
I don't know where I'm gonna go, don't what I'm gonna do.
Must be somebody up above sayin' "Come on Brittany, 
You got to come on up!"
 
You got to hold on...
You got to hold on...

Yeah! You got to wait!
Yeah! You got to wait!
But, I don't wanna wait!
I don't wanna wait!

So, bless my heart.

Bless my mind.
I got so much I wanna do, I ain't got much time
So, must be someone up above saying "Come on baby girl! 
You got to get back up!!"
 
You got to hold on..
You got to hold on...

Yeah! You got to wait!
Yeah! You got to wait!
Well, I don't wanna wait
No, I don't wanna wait

You got to hold on...

Geen opmerkingen:

Klik op oranje tekst om de links te volgen en blauwe links voor de mp3's.